Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
July - September 2022
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 5,036,867
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE5120282529334971
Total Commercial4980727571675129
YLE Radio 1942522715
YleX341488211
YLE Radio Suomi347101016243749
YLE Puhe12012221
YLE X3M00111100
YLE Radio Vega33111224
Aito Iskelmä21312341
Basso12221100
Classic10001111
Groove FM00300000
Helmiradio11121110
HitMix27266210
Iskelmä23212521
Järviradio41021128
Kasari11011210
LOOP18422210
Me Naiset Radio00110110
NRJ111331110
Radio City Total10514320
Radio Dei10001011
Radio Nostalgia21031242
Radio Nova102511151614135
Radio Pooki20012113
Radio Rock5214169941
Radio SuomiPOP612911121061
Radio Suomi Räp01221000
SuomiRock11522110
TOP5101000000
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Sanoma Media *173038393328174
Total Bauer Media *2245293032312713
Others42645754

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.