Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
August - October 2018
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,951,000
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE4922202924275275
Total Commercial5178807176734825
YLE Radio 1821233616
YleX3911116110
YLE Radio Suomi3254910184052
YLE Puhe23263222
YLE X3M11211100
YLE Radio Vega32111225
Bassoradio--------
Classic--------
Helmiradio11321210
HitMix14534200
Iskelmä34124552
Kiss14543100
LOOP17422100
NRJ13622210
Radio Aalto21214420
Radio City Total21444410
Radio Nostalgia21012352
Radio Nova101411101719114
Radio Rock53121412620
Radio SuomiPOP7201716151141
SuomiRock11321100
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Nelonen Media *173542393726102
Total Bauer Media *2229302632362410
Others1313878131616

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.