Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
September - November 2018
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,951,000
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE4921222624275773
Total Commercial5179787476734327
YLE Radio 1911133816
YleX3712116220
YLE Radio Suomi318579184249
YLE Puhe33243232
YLE X3M01111100
YLE Radio Vega31011125
Bassoradio--------
Classic--------
Helmiradio11321210
HitMix12334200
Iskelmä34124552
Kiss14532100
LOOP19421100
NRJ16632200
Radio Aalto22223421
Radio City Total21344310
Radio Nostalgia21011342
Radio Nova10161010162093
Radio Rock53131513820
Radio SuomiPOP8171819141151
SuomiRock11421210
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Nelonen Media *18354343352792
Total Bauer Media *2133292431362110
Others13116710101418

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.