Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous Report
Share (%) by Age Group
October - December 2018
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,951,000
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE4917252523275674
Total Commercial5183757577734427
YLE Radio 11022135917
YleX3513126210
YLE Radio Suomi307669174048
YLE Puhe31244232
YLE X3M11111100
YLE Radio Vega32112125
Bassoradio--------
Classic--------
Helmiradio11221310
HitMix13234200
Iskelmä33223443
Kiss14332100
LOOP111421100
NRJ16832210
Radio Aalto23322311
Radio City Total21244310
Radio Nostalgia21111342
Radio Nova101411121620123
Radio Rock53121514710
Radio SuomiPOP7141515131041
SuomiRock11312210
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Nelonen Media *16343739352582
Total Bauer Media *213030263036249
Others142091113141417

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.