Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
December 2018 - February 2019
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,951,000
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE5016182222355277
Total Commercial5084827878654823
YLE Radio 1941135817
YleX339106210
YLE Radio Suomi336669243952
YLE Puhe32033323
YLE X3M01111000
YLE Radio Vega32111125
Classic--------
Helmiradio11221210
HitMix13333100
Iskelmä35513542
Kiss17522110
LOOP19311100
NRJ15741100
Radio Aalto12213310
Radio City Total21244310
Radio Nostalgia25112351
Radio Nova111115171617133
Radio Rock5491114720
Radio SuomiPOP713161816951
SuomiRock11211100
Bassoradio--------
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Sanoma Media *16313636382292
Total Bauer Media *223836313132268
Others1317101210121515

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.