Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
January - March 2019
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,951,000
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE5116221925365177
Total Commercial4984788175644923
YLE Radio 1941135717
YleX331287210
YLE Radio Suomi3367610244052
YLE Puhe32123423
YLE X3M01111000
YLE Radio Vega31111225
Bassoradio--------
Classic--------
Helmiradio12221210
HitMix15443100
Iskelmä38413442
Kiss17533100
LOOP19322100
NRJ16431100
Radio Aalto22214320
Radio City Total21243310
Radio Nostalgia35112451
Radio Nova101217151418133
Radio Rock5581114720
Radio SuomiPOP815182116951
SuomiRock12221110
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Nelonen Media *173736424022102
Total Bauer Media *224135302833268
Others138711891515

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.