Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
February - April 2019
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,951,000
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE5022241926345076
Total Commercial5078768174665024
YLE Radio 1931135716
YleX3612108310
YLE Radio Suomi3398510213952
YLE Puhe23123322
YLE X3M01111000
YLE Radio Vega31111225
Bassoradio--------
Classic--------
Helmiradio11121210
HitMix15243110
Iskelmä38314442
Kiss16532110
LOOP19322100
NRJ16522100
Radio Aalto23323320
Radio City Total11243210
Radio Nostalgia30113451
Radio Nova111116141421133
Radio Rock4471312710
Radio SuomiPOP813192115951
SuomiRock12111210
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Nelonen Media *16343543362392
Total Bauer Media *223434283036268
Others13118121091715

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.