Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
March - May 2019
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,951,000
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE4921252124315274
Total Commercial5179757976694826
YLE Radio 1911124617
YleX3615127310
YLE Radio Suomi31106410194149
YLE Puhe23133422
YLE X3M01211000
YLE Radio Vega31111226
Bassoradio--------
Classic--------
Helmiradio11221210
HitMix15343210
Iskelmä35323542
Kiss15642200
LOOP18322100
NRJ15622110
Radio Aalto23323411
Radio City Total11233310
Radio Nostalgia31113552
Radio Nova111814121521124
Radio Rock5581412720
Radio SuomiPOP7131818161041
SuomiRock12112110
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Nelonen Media *17353542382492
Total Bauer Media *2235332629382610
Others13107121081517

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.