Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
April - June 2019
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,951,000
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE4718212222295271
Total Commercial5382797878714829
YLE Radio 1811123716
YleX3513115310
YLE Radio Suomi3084510184048
YLE Puhe22133322
YLE X3M01111000
YLE Radio Vega31112125
Bassoradio--------
Classic--------
Helmiradio11322220
HitMix13333210
Iskelmä32323543
Kiss18632110
LOOP18321100
NRJ15622110
Radio Aalto22322310
Radio City Total21334310
Radio Nostalgia31123452
Radio Nova111915151522114
Radio Rock5481515820
Radio SuomiPOP8161617161051
SuomiRock13122110
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Nelonen Media *173435403825112
Total Bauer Media *2340342932372611
Others1481098101418

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.