Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
May - July 2019
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,951,000
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE4713272522275171
Total Commercial5387737578734929
YLE Radio 1811222717
YleX4317116310
YLE Radio Suomi3066710173947
YLE Puhe21133322
YLE X3M11121000
YLE Radio Vega31111125
Bassoradio--------
Classic--------
Helmiradio11322120
HitMix13323110
Iskelmä33342443
Kiss18532210
LOOP111421100
NRJ15441110
Radio Aalto12213310
Radio City Total22535410
Radio Nostalgia31133352
Radio Nova122116151821124
Radio Rock55101114920
Radio SuomiPOP7171215161151
SuomiRock13122110
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Nelonen Media *173932333826113
Total Bauer Media *2442343433372611
Others1367108111317

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.