Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
June - August 2019
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,951,000
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE4715272721284972
Total Commercial5385747379725228
YLE Radio 1831224616
YleX3515116311
YLE Radio Suomi304799183749
YLE Puhe21123232
YLE X3M11211100
YLE Radio Vega31121125
Bassoradio--------
Classic--------
Helmiradio11221320
HitMix12523100
Iskelmä32433453
Kiss17432110
LOOP111422100
NRJ15331110
Radio Aalto12213210
Radio City Total22536410
Radio Nostalgia31133352
Radio Nova121915151823124
Radio Rock5481114720
Radio SuomiPOP718111415951
SuomiRock13122100
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Nelonen Media *163831323723112
Total Bauer Media *2440343334382611
Others1468109121717

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.