Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
March - May 2020
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,969,000
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE5223212729325675
Total Commercial4877797371684525
YLE Radio 1943224717
YleX3610117311
YLE Radio Suomi35104915234251
YLE Puhe21133222
YLE X3M01111000
YLE Radio Vega32112135
Aito Iskelmä22011232
Classic10000101
Helmiradio10201110
HitMix12323100
Iskelmä25323342
Kasari12122310
Kiss13531110
LOOP17522100
NRJ13721100
Radio Aalto11211200
Radio City Total22334310
Radio Nostalgia32122452
Radio Nova101313111318124
Radio Rock510151513920
Radio SuomiPOP615161813931
SuomiRock12021100
Ysäri12133100
Bassoradio--------
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Sanoma Media *173742383425103
Total Bauer Media *2335343231372510
Others10544681014

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.