Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
January - March 2021
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,991,331
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE5227263031335173
Total Commercial4873747069674927
YLE Radio 1931133616
YleX4613159310
YLE Radio Suomi351491115233949
YLE Puhe22222222
YLE X3M01111000
YLE Radio Vega32111135
Aito Iskelmä21122231
Basso (prev. Kiss) 13422100
Classic11010112
Groove FM00001110
Helmiradio12110110
HitMix13342300
Iskelmä35224342
Järviradio41010137
Kasari13111310
LOOP18422100
Me Naiset Radio01311100
NRJ13632100
Radio City Total15123210
Radio Dei10100121
Radio Nostalgia31221442
Radio Nova101512161313134
Radio Pooki21010223
Radio Rock4381110720
Radio SuomiPOP691913131051
SuomiRock12111200
Radio Suomi Räp (prev Basso)00210100
Ysäri12123200
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Sanoma Media *152639333025132
Total Bauer Media *2439313330352813
Others57348643

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.