Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
February - April 2021
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,991,331
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE5324333029345073
Total Commercial4776677071665027
YLE Radio 1941133617
YleX4415168510
YLE Radio Suomi341114914233849
YLE Puhe22122222
YLE X3M01111000
YLE Radio Vega32111125
Aito Iskelmä21112231
Basso (prev. Kiss) 14431100
Classic11010012
Groove FM00001010
Helmiradio11110110
HitMix13153200
Iskelmä35214442
Järviradio41010238
Kasari12111320
LOOP19423110
Me Naiset Radio01211100
NRJ14522100
Radio City Total15134220
Radio Dei10101122
Radio Nostalgia21221542
Radio Nova91310131312144
Radio Pooki20010223
Radio Rock4381110830
Radio SuomiPOP611191313951
SuomiRock11112110
Radio Suomi Räp (prev Basso)01110100
Ysäri13113200
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Sanoma Media *153036353125132
Total Bauer Media *2339293131342912
Others46248643

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.