Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
March - May 2021
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,991,331
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE5319362928345074
Total Commercial4781647172665026
YLE Radio 11041134618
YleX4321169510
YLE Radio Suomi33611812213948
YLE Puhe22122222
YLE X3M02111000
YLE Radio Vega33211225
Aito Iskelmä21123231
Basso (prev. Kiss) 15551100
Classic11010112
Groove FM00011110
Helmiradio11110110
HitMix15243310
Iskelmä34223442
Järviradio41110248
Kasari12122310
LOOP112522110
Me Naiset Radio01111100
NRJ14422100
Radio City Total13125220
Radio Dei11001121
Radio Nostalgia20231332
Radio Nova9199111314124
Radio Pooki20010123
Radio Rock44101010730
Radio SuomiPOP6111713151061
SuomiRock11121210
Radio Suomi Räp (prev Basso)01111000
Ysäri12112200
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Sanoma Media *163435343525142
Total Bauer Media *2241273232322712
Others45255743

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.