Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
April - June 2021
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,991,331
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE5220333127365172
Total Commercial4880677073644928
YLE Radio 11031124618
YleX54211710610
YLE Radio Suomi3367911224047
YLE Puhe23122322
YLE X3M02111100
YLE Radio Vega33211225
Aito Iskelmä22112331
Basso15551100
Classic11100111
Groove FM00010100
Helmiradio11111111
HitMix15444210
Iskelmä24222242
Järviradio51411138
Kasari11122210
LOOP110533110
Me Naiset Radio00111100
NRJ15422110
Radio City Total21115320
Radio Dei10001012
Radio Nostalgia20121332
Radio Nova918991415135
Radio Pooki20011023
Radio Rock44141011830
Radio SuomiPOP614101514951
SuomiRock11122110
Radio Suomi Räp00111000
TOP5112013200
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Sanoma Media *163635343525133
Total Bauer Media *2337252933322713
Others46365643

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.