Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
February - April 2022
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 5,012,540
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE5326253032345273
Total Commercial4774757068664827
YLE Radio 11060133917
YleX47131510310
YLE Radio Suomi33761014223748
YLE Puhe32423432
YLE X3M01111000
YLE Radio Vega34112125
Aito Iskelmä21311342
Basso15622100
Classic11100012
Groove FM01011100
Helmiradio10021110
HitMix23745210
Iskelmä24322532
Järviradio42530138
Kasari11112210
LOOP19343200
Me Naiset Radio01100100
NRJ14322110
Radio City Total11523310
Radio Dei11010002
Radio Nostalgia21121332
Radio Nova9124121414123
Radio Pooki23221142
Radio Rock541010111140
Radio SuomiPOP512121312841
SuomiRock11111100
Radio Suomi Räp00010100
TOP5103011100
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Sanoma Media *173037353328143
Total Bauer Media *2136272830322611
Others56645654

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.