Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
March - May 2022
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 5,012,540
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE5227252930315273
Total Commercial4873757170694827
YLE Radio 11021133917
YleX4613149410
YLE Radio Suomi331271114203749
YLE Puhe23211322
YLE X3M01111000
YLE Radio Vega33112125
Aito Iskelmä21111462
Basso (prev. Kiss) 18632100
Classic11101002
Groove FM01010000
Helmiradio10011110
HitMix23746210
Iskelmä33122542
Järviradio42530127
Kasari11011210
LOOP17442200
Me Naiset Radio01210100
NRJ13323110
Radio City Total12633310
Radio Dei11010111
Radio Nostalgia21221432
Radio Nova8117101514113
Radio Pooki23121132
Radio Rock54710101240
Radio SuomiPOP611151313841
SuomiRock11111110
Radio Suomi Räp (prev Basso)01010000
Ysäri02011100
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Sanoma Media *172836353429163
Total Bauer Media *2136272931332412
Others57855654

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.