Results From The National Radio Survey

Previous ReportNext Report
Share (%) by Age Group
November 2019 - January 2020
Demographic Group: 9+ population, whole of Finland.
Population: 4,969,000
ChannelAll 9+9–1415–2425–3435–4445–5455–6465+
Total Radio100100100100100100100100
Total YLE4920182523345069
Total Commercial5180837577665031
YLE Radio 1941223615
YleX3611125310
YLE Radio Suomi3273611233847
YLE Puhe21143322
YLE X3M01111100
YLE Radio Vega31111225
Aito Iskelmä11112121
Basso (prev. Kiss) 14422100
Classic10000111
Helmiradio10111211
HitMix12311100
Iskelmä32323352
LOOP16421100
NRJ16731200
Radio Aalto13212221
Radio City Total11423310
Radio Nostalgia31111442
Radio Nova101512111318115
Radio Rock55151413720
Radio SuomiPOP711162116941
SuomiRock12222200
Radio Suomi Räp (prev Basso)--------
NRJ+Nostalgia--------
Total Metroradio *--------
MTV Radiot *--------
Total Sanoma Media *162941413623123
Total Bauer Media *2436362531372614
Others14156101281517

* = Combination of several regional channels.

Channel is not available in the whole of Finland.

Daily Reach
Average daily number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Weekly Reach
Weekly number of listeners (at least 15 minutes of listening). The result is presented as thousands and as the percentage of the demographic population.
Time Spent (min/day)
Time spent (in minutes) listening to the channel on average day. The result is presented proportional to the whole demographic population (per head) and proportional to the people who have listened to the channel (per listener).

Source: Finnpanel Oy / KRT

This table is also available in CSV format.